Footyinfo

AFL Draft

2026 national draft Thursday 19 November · free agency from Friday 2 October

Power Rankings

Whose rankings
  1. 1

    Cody WalkerCAR father-son

    Inside Midfielder · 188cm · Bendigo Pioneers · Consensus 2

  2. 2

    Douglas CochranePAD NGA

    General Forward · 197cm · Port Adelaide · Consensus 1

  3. 3

    Harry Van Hattum

    Ruck · 205cm · Northern Knights · Consensus 7

  4. 4

    Ethan MatthewsGWS academy

    Inside Midfielder · 189cm · GWS GIANTS Academy · Consensus 8

  5. 5

    Heath Mellody

    Inside Midfielder · 184cm · Claremont

  6. 6

    Caylen MurrayBRL academy

    Rebounding Defender · 181cm · Brisbane Lions Academy · Consensus 11

  7. 7

    Ethan Drever

    Inside Midfielder · 188cm · GWV Rebels · Consensus 4

  8. 8

    Mitchell Harris

    Key Defender · 194cm · Woodville-West Torrens · Consensus 9

  9. 9

    Gus Teixeira

    General Forward · 181cm · Sandringham Dragons · Consensus 6

  10. 10

    Toby Krasna

    Inside Midfielder · 181cm · Northern Knights · Consensus 17

  11. 11

    Arki Butler

    General Forward · 182cm · Sandringham Dragons · Consensus 3

  12. 12

    George Dimer

    Small Forward · 173cm · Sandringham Dragons · Consensus 23

  13. 13

    Leo Steed

    Inside Midfielder · 176cm · Swan Districts · Consensus 10

  14. 14

    Tyson Bradley

    Key Defender · 196cm · Sandringham Dragons · Consensus 15

  15. 15

    Wil Malady

    General Forward · 193cm · Gippsland Power · Consensus 12

  16. 16

    Sam Gayfer

    General Forward · 194cm · Northern Knights · Consensus 14

  17. 17

    Lochie Burrows

    Rebounding Defender · 181cm · Sandringham Dragons · Consensus 24

  18. 18

    Jake Eime

    General Defender · 183cm · Central District U18 · Consensus 16

  19. 19

    Albert Macgowan

    Inside Midfielder · 187cm · Sandringham Dragons · Consensus 30

  20. 20

    Kodah Edwards

    Inside Midfielder · 182cm · South Adelaide · Consensus 18

  21. 21

    Billy Wigmore

    General Defender · 189cm · Western Jets · Consensus 38

  22. 22

    Khaled El SoukiWBD NGA

    General Forward · 174cm · Western Jets · Consensus 19

  23. 23

    Noah Williams

    Inside Midfielder · 177cm · Geelong Falcons · Consensus 20

  24. 24

    Jackson Phillips

    Inside Midfielder · 184cm · Dandenong Stingrays · Consensus 21

  25. 25

    Clancy Snell

    Key Defender · 197cm · Gippsland Power · Consensus 13

2026 order

ClubPicksPoints
Port Adelaide71222243446654484
Essendon11725804469
Richmond25444443
Melbourne41448523130
West Coast323586473822831
GWS920265977862673
St Kilda1016415169872477
Carlton131831506172902416
Sydney63839475476952325
Brisbane2127284579971909
Adelaide1532354356921900
Collingwood1130676870881659
Gold Coast881851443
Fremantle1940606378961034
Hawthorn29377194776
North Melbourne3349667484468
Geelong3657627593317
Western Bulldogs425355838991230
  • R1
  • R2
  • R3
  • R4
  • R5

Key dates

  1. Grand finalSat 26 Sep
  2. Free agency2 Oct 9am to 9 Oct 5pm
  3. Trade period5 Oct 9am to 14 Oct 7:30pm
  4. List lodgement (next)Late October (estimated)
  5. Delisted free agency2 Nov 9am to 6 Nov 5pm
  6. National draftThu 19 and Fri 20 Nov
  7. Rookie draftMon 23 Nov
  8. Pre-season draftMon 23 Nov
  9. SSPLate November to early March (estimated)
  10. Opening roundEarly March (estimated)
  11. Mid-season draftLate May (estimated)

Pick 1, every draft